When you visit the ATI website: atiuk.net, you may be asked to provide personal information such as your name, mailing address, email address, phone number, and other information. ATI takes all necessary steps to ensure the privacy and security of this information.

At ATI, we know how important it is for you to understand exactly how any personal information we collect from you is used and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly.

By visiting atiuk.net or any associated pages on that website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

If you wish to know more, please have a read through this privacy policy, which outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Any mention of “we”, “us” or “ATI” refers to Advanced Technology Installations. When we say “you” we are referring to the person or entity who chooses to use this website.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We collect your personal information only as necessary to respond to your lovely enquiries, to improve your user experience of our website, and to supply you with information about ATI products and services that may be of interest to you. ATI will never sell, rent or give away any of your personal information to anyone – and that’s a promise.

What Personal Information Does ATI Gather?

The information we gather from visitors to our website helps us personalise and continually improve your experience at atiuk.net.

We use the information to communicate with you about offers, products and services, update our records and generally maintain your account with us (if you have purchased product from us), display content such as wish lists and customer reviews and products and/or services that might be of interest to you.

E-mail Communications
To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from us if your computer supports such capabilities. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please let us know. You can communicate with us using any of the methods shown at the end of this policy statement.

What About Cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to your computers hard drive that track, save and store anonymous information about your interactions and usage of our website. We don’t (and will never) use cookies to collect information personally identifiable as you. We only use our cookies to provide you with a tailored and improved experience when using our website.

ATI uses software provided by Google Analytics, which uses cookies, to track visitor statistics. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Our website does not have a cookie control system that gives you the option, on your first visit to the website, to allow or disallow the use of cookies on your computer/device. If you wish to restrict or block use of cookies via your browser then be aware that this may impact your user experience of the website. You can edit your web browsers security settings to block all cookies from our website.

For example, cookies can:

  • Help search engines remember that you want your search results in English;
  • Help a website remember your preferences so that you don’t need to customise enter them every time;
  • Help our website deliver a better service by showing you the content most relevant to you;
  • Identify and resolve errors so that the site is improved for everybody;
  • Analyse how well a website is performing.

The most common function of cookies is to remember bits of information that help make browsing the web easier and more hassle-free for you.

Here is an example of a cookie:
Name: SomeCookie
Value: 1234a5b678c9
Domain: www.yourwebsite.co.uk
Expires: 13th September 2015

The cookie explained:
Name = The name of the cookie
Value = The piece of information that the cookie is created to store
Domain = The website where the cookie is used
Expires = The date when the cookie will be deleted from your web browser

All modern browsers have tools to help you delete or block cookies. But it’s important to remember that many websites need cookies in order to function properly. By deleting or blocking cookies, you could also block certain personalised features and you may not be able to take full advantage of some of the website’s features.

How We Contact You, Our Wonderful Customers

Users contacting this website do so at their own discretion and provide any personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until such time as it is no longer required or has no further use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form-to-email submission process but please note that we can never provide a 100% security guarantee!

We use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products and services we offer or to assist you in answering any queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form-to-email process. Or whereby you, the consumer, have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

We use the following programmes to analyse visitor behaviour on our website:
Google Analytics
Google AdWords Conversion Tracking
Google AdWords Remarketing

Google Analytics
We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use the Google Analytics to track or collect personally identifiable information from visitors to our website, nor will we (or will we allow any third party to) associate any data gathered from our website) with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of Google Analytics. We will comply with all applicable laws relating to the collection of information from visitors to our website.

Google AdWords Conversion Tracking
Our policy regarding Google AdWords Conversion Tracking is identical to our policy regarding Google Analytics as stated above.

Google AdWords Remarketing
Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on various sites on the internet. These same third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to our website. You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page at http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

Use Of External Links

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, please note that we cannot guarantee or verify the contents of every externally linked website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; www.vitalhike.co.uk and BBC.) You should therefore note you click on external links at your own risk, and that if you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their respective privacy policies.

Does ATI Share The Information It Receives?

An emphatic No. Information about clients and website visitors is an important part of our day to day business data and we do not, and will not, lease, rent or sell this data to others under any circumstances.

Notices and Revisions

If you have any concerns about our privacy then please contact us via one of the methods shown below, with an outline of your concerns. We will then contact you and try to resolve the issue to your satisfaction. The very nature of our business means that it is subject to constant change which means that our Privacy Policy may need to change accordingly. This statement will always reflect the most update version of our current policy.

Contact Us

By Telephone 01932 341 148
By Fax 01932 349 044
By Email sales@atiuk.net
By Post: Unit 3 The Circuit Centre, Avro Way, Weybridge, Surrey, KT13 0YT

This document was last revised on 28th July 2016.